Latest Discussions : Electrical & Lighting

tbone20tnt

10:21AM | 11/23/02
Member Since: 11/07/02
9 lifetime posts
Can I run 10/3 NM-B through 1/2 emt? If not, then what size? I am running it to my exterior breaker box. I only need to run it through a six inch piece of conduit. There is already a six inch piece of 1/2 conduit that is not being used. Can I run it through this? If not, then what size?

[This message has been edited by tbone20tnt (edited November 23, 2002).]

Tom O

11:30AM | 11/23/02
Member Since: 09/17/02
476 lifetime posts
If your EMT is just used as a sleeve for protection, yes. If the EMT is installed as a raceway (such as installing it between 2 boxes), you'll need to do some calculations based on Chapter 9 in the NEC. My gut feeling is that you'll need a larger size.

Electrical Inspector

12:15PM | 11/23/02
Member Since: 09/27/02
73 lifetime posts
The use of some plastic bushing would'nt hurt either.......



Post a reply as Anonymous

Photo must be in JPG, GIF or PNG format and less than 5MB.

Reply choose button

Anonymous

Post new button or Login button
Register