Latest Discussions : Electrical & Lighting

OleDezi@aol.com

06:34PM | 02/25/03
Member Since: 02/24/03
1 lifetime posts
what is the NEC requirement on a 110 Volt 15 amp wiring for a single pole switch to an oil fired furnace?

renosteinke

02:08PM | 02/27/03
Member Since: 02/17/03
4 lifetime posts
NEC 422.12 requires central heating equipment to have its' own circuit. This circuit can be used for associated pumps, fans, etc., but for nothing else.
The size of the circuit depends upon the ratings of the appliance. If there is no specific requirement, then NEC 210.3 implies a minimum 15 amp rating for the circuit.


Post a reply as Anonymous

Photo must be in JPG, GIF or PNG format and less than 5MB.

Reply choose button

Anonymous

Post new button or Login button
Register